top of page
Network Cables Plugged into a Cloud

Privacy Policy

Anchor 1
Anchor 2
Anchor 3
Anchor 4
Anchor 5

This privacy policy for United Training Careers LLC and 101K Careers LLC (doing business as AllSkilled) (“AllSkilled,” “we,” “us,” or “our”), describe how and why we might collect, store, use, and/or share (“process”) your information when you use our services (“Services”), such as when you:

  • Visit our website at http://www.allskilled.com, or any website of ours that links to this privacy policy

  • Download and use our Facebook applications (AllSkilled), or any other application of ours that links to this privacy policy

  • Engage with us in other related ways, including any sales, marketing, or events

 

Questions or concerns? Reading this privacy policy will help you understand your privacy rights and choices. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, please do not use our Services. If you still have any questions or concerns, please contact us at AS.Info@AllSkilled.com.

SUMMARY OF KEY POINTS
 

This summary provides key points from our privacy policy, but you can find out more details about any of these topics by clicking the link following each point or by using our table of contents below to find the section you are looking for.  You can also click here to go directly to our table of contents.

What personal information do we process? When you visit, use, or navigate our Services, we may process personal information depending on how you interact with AllSkilled and the Services, the choices you make, and the products and features you use. Click here to learn more.

Do we process any sensitive personal information? We may process sensitive personal information, when necessary, with your consent or as otherwise permitted by applicable law. Click here to learn more.

Do we receive any information from third parties? We do not receive any information from third parties.

How do we process your information? We process your information to provide, improve, and administer our Services, communicate with you, for security and fraud prevention, and to comply with the law. We may also process your information for other purposes with your consent. We process your information only when we have a valid legal reason to do so. Click here to learn more.

In what situations and with which types or parties do we share personal information? We may share information in specific situations and with specific categories of third parties. Click here to learn more.

How do we keep your information safe? We have organizational and technical processes and procedures in place to protect your personal information. However, no electronic transmission over the internet or information storage technology can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, so we cannot promise or guarantee that hackers, cybercriminals, or other unauthorized third parties will not be able to defeat our security and improperly collect, access, steal, or modify your information. Click here to learn more.

What are your rights? Depending on where you are located geographically, the applicable privacy law may mean you have certain rights regarding your personal information. Click here to learn more.

How do you exercise your rights? The easiest way to exercise your rights is by contacting us in writing. We will consider and act upon any request in accordance with applicable data protection laws.

Want to learn more about what AllSkilled does with any information we collect? Click here to review the policy in full.

TABLE OF CONTENTS

  1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

  2. HOW DO WE PROCESS YOUR INFORMATION?

  3. WHEN AND WITH WHOM DO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

  4. DO WE USE COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES?

  5. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE?

  6. HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE?

  7. DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM MINORS?

  8. WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?

  9. CONTROLS FOR DO-NOT-TRACK FEATURES

  10. DO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS HAVE SPECIFIC PRIVACY RIGHTS?

  11. DO VIRGINIA RESIDENTS HAVE SPECIFIC PRIVACY RIGHTS?

  12. DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS NOTICE?

  13. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE?

  14. HOW CAN YOU REVIEW, UPDATE, OR DELETE THE DATA WE COLLECT FROM YOU?

1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

Personal information you disclose to us

In short: We collect personal information that you provide to us.

We collect personal information that you voluntarily provide to us when you express an interest in obtaining information about us or our products and Services, when you participate in activities on the Services, or otherwise when you contact us.

 

Personal Information Provided by You. The personal information that we collect depends on the context of your interactions with us and the Services, the choices you make, and the products and features you use. The personal information we collect may include the following:

  • names

  • phone numbers

  • email addresses

  • mailing addresses

  • job titles

  • contact preferences

Sensitive Information. When necessary, with your consent or as otherwise permitted by applicable law, we process the following categories of sensitive information:
 

  • information revealing race or ethnic origin

  • student data

  • social security numbers or other government identifiers

Applicable Data. If you use our application(s), we also may collect the following information if you choose to provide us with access or permission:

  • Mobile Device Access. We may request access or permission to certain features from your mobile device, including your mobile device’s SMS messages, calendar, and other features. If you wish to change our access or permission, you may do so in your device’s settings.

 

This information is primarily needed to maintain the security and operations of our application(s), for troubleshooting, and for our internal analytics and reporting purposes.

All personal information that you provide to us must be true, complete, and accurate, and you must notify us of any changes to such personal information.

Information automatically collected

In Short: Some information – such as your Internet Protocol (IP) address and/or browser and device characteristics – is collected automatically when you visit our Services.

We automatically collect certain information when you visit, use, or navigate the Services. This information does not reveal your specific identity (like your name or contact information) but may include device and usage information, such as your IP Address, browser and devices characteristics, operating system, language preferences, referring URLs, device name, country, location, information about how and when you use our Services, and other technical information. This information is primarily needed to maintain the security and operation of our services and for our internal analytics and reporting purposes.

Like many businesses, we also collect information through cookies and similar technologies.

The information we collect includes:

  • Log and Usage Data. Log and usage data are service-related, diagnostic, usage, and performance information our servers automatically collect when you access or use our Services and which we record in log files. Depending on how you interact with us, this log data may include your IP Address, device information, browser type, and settings and information about your activity in the Services (such as the date/time stamps associated with your usage, pages, and files viewed, searches, and other actions you take such as which features you use), device event information (such as system activity, error reports (sometimes called “crash dumps”), and hardware settings).
     

  • Device Data. We collect device data such as information about your computer, phone, tablet, or other devices you use to access the Services. Depending on the device used, this device data may include information such as your IP address (or proxy server), device and application identification numbers, location, browser type, hardware model, Internet service provider and/or mobile carrier, operating system, and system configuration information.
     

  • Location Data. We collect location data such as information about your device’s location, which can be either precise or imprecise. How much information we collect depends on the type and settings of the device you use to access the Services. For example, we may use GPS and other technologies to collect geolocation data that tells us your current location (based on your IP address). You can opt out of allowing us to collect this type of information either by refusing access to the information or by disabling your Location setting on your device. However, if you choose to opt-out, you may not be able to use certain aspects of the Services.
     

Information collected when you use our Facebook application(s). We by default access your Facebook basic account information, including your name, email, gender, birthday, current city, and profile picture URL, as well as other information that you choose to make public. We may also request access to other permissions related to your account, such as friends, check-ins, and likes, and you may choose to grant or deny us access to each individual permission. For more information regarding Facebook permissions, refer to the Facebook Permissions Reference page.

2. HOW DO WE PROCESS YOUR INFORMATION?

In Short: We process your information to provide, improve, and administer our Services, communicate with you, for security and fraud prevention, and to comply with the law. We may also process your information for other purposes with your consent.

We process your personal information for a variety of reasons, depending on how you interact with our Services, including:

  • To deliver and facilitate the delivery of services to the user. We may process your information to provide you with the requested services.
     

  • To respond to user inquiries/offer support to users. We may process your information to respond to your inquiries and solve any potential issues you might have with the requested service.
     

  • To send administrative information to you. We may process your information to send you details about our products and services, changes to our terms and policies, and other similar information.
     

  • To request feedback. We may process your information when necessary to request feedback and to contact you about your use of our Services.
     

  • To send you marketing and promotional communications. We may process the personal information you send to us for our marketing purposes if this is in accordance with your marketing preferences. You can opt out of our marketing emails at any time. For more information, see “WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?” below.
     

  • To deliver targeted advertising to you. We may process your information to develop and display personalized content and advertising tailored to your interests, location, and more.
     

  • To post testimonials. We post testimonials on our Services that may contain personal information.
     

  • To protect our Services. We may process your information as part of our efforts to keep our Services safe and secure, including fraud monitoring and prevention.
     

  • To evaluate and improve our Services, products, marketing, and your experience. We may process your information when we believe it is necessary to identify usage trends, determine the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns, and evaluate and improve our Services, products, marketing, and your experience.
     

  • To determine the effectiveness of our marketing and promotional campaigns. We may process your information to better understand how to provide marketing and promotional campaigns that are most relevant to you.
     

  • To comply with our legal obligations. We may process your information to comply with our legal obligations, respond to legal requests, and exercise, establish, or defend our legal rights.
     

3. WHEN AND WITH WHOM DO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

In Short: We may share information in specific situations described in this section and/or with the following categories of third parties.


Vendors, Consultants, and Other Third-Party Service Providers. We may share your data with third-party vendors, service providers, contractors, or agents (third parties”) who perform services for us or on our behalf and require access to such information to do that work. We have contracts in place with our third parties, which are designed to help safeguard your personal information. This means that they cannot do anything with your personal information unless we have instructed them to do it. They will also not share your personal information with any organization apart from us. They also commit to protect the data they hold on our behalf and to retain it for the period we instruct. The categories of third parties we may share personal information with are as follows:
 

  • Website Hosting Service Providers

  • Social Networks

  • Testing Tools

  • Performance Monitoring Tools

  • Government Entities

  • Finance & Accounting Tools

  • Data Storage Service Providers

  • Data Analytics Services
     

We also may need to share your personal information in the following situations:
 

  • Business Transfers. We may share or transfer your information in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company.
     

  • When we use Google Maps Platform APIs. We may share your information with certain Google Maps Platform APIs (e.g., Google Maps SPI, Places API). To find out more about Google’s Privacy Policy, please refer to this link.
     

  • Affiliates. We may share your information with our affiliates, in which case we will require those affiliates to honor this privacy policy. Affiliates include our parent company and any subsidiaries, joint venture partners, or other companies that we control or that are under common control with us.
     

  • Business Partners. We may share your information with our business partners to offer you certain products, services, or promotions.
     

4. DO WE USE COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES?


In short: We may use cookies and other tracking technologies to collect and store your information.
 

We may use cookies and similar tracking technologies (like web beacons and pixels) to access or store information. Specific information about how we use such technologies and how you can refuse certain cookies is set out in our Cookie Notice.
 

5. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?
 

In Short: We keep your information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this privacy policy unless otherwise required by law.
 

We will only keep your personal information for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy notice unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law (such as tax, accounting, or other legal requirements).
 

When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymize such information or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

 

6. HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE?
 

In Short: We aim to protect your personal information through a system of organizational and technical security measures.
 

We have implemented appropriate and reasonable technical and organizational security measures designed to protect the security of any personal information we process. However, despite our safeguards and efforts to secure your information, no electronic transmission over the Internet or information storage technology can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, so we cannot promise or guarantee that hackers, cybercriminals, or other unauthorized third parties will not be able to defeat our security and improperly collect, access, steal, or modify your information. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, the transmission of personal information to and from our Services is at your own risk. You should only access the Services within a secure environment.

 

7. DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM MINORS?
 

In Short: We do not knowingly collect data from or market to children under 18 years of age.
 

We do not knowingly solicit data from or market to children under 18 years of age. By using the Services, you represent that you are at least 18 or that you are the parent or guardian of such a minor and consent to such minor dependent’s use of the Services. If we learn that personal information from users less than 18 years of age has been collected, we will deactivate the account and take reasonable measures to promptly delete such data from our records. If you become aware of any data we may have collected from children under the age of 18, please contact us at AS.Info@AllSkilled.com.
 

8. WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?
 

In Short: You may review, change, or terminate your account at any time.
 

If you are located in the EEA or UK and you believe we are unlawfully processing your personal information, you also have the right to complain to your local data protection supervisory authority. You can find their contact details here: http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/bodies/authorities/index_en.htm.

If you are located in Switzerland, the contact details for the data protection authorities are available here: http://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/en/home.html.
 

Withdrawing your consent: If we are relying on your consent to process your personal information, which may be express and/or implied depending on the applicable law, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. You can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us by using the contact details provided in the section “HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE” below.
 

However, please note that this will not affect the lawfulness of the processing before its withdrawal nor, when applicable law allows, will it affect the processing of your personal information conducted in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than consent.
 

Cookies and similar technologies: Most Web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If you prefer, you can usually choose to set your browser to remove cookies and to reject cookies. If you choose to remove cookies or reject cookies, this could affect certain features or services of our Services. To opt out of interest-based advertising by advertisers on our Services visit http://www.aboutads.info/choices/.
 

If you have questions or comments about your privacy rights, you may email us at AS.Info@AllSkilled.com.
 

9. CONTROLS FOR DO-NOT-TRACK FEATURES
 

Most web browsers and some mobile operating systems and mobile applications include a Do-Not-Track (“DNT”) feature or setting you can activate to signal your privacy preference not to have data about your online browsing activities monitored and collected. At this stage, no uniform technology standard for recognizing and implementing DNT signals has been finalized. As such, we do not currently respond to DNT browser signals or any other mechanism that automatically communicates your choice to not be tracked online. If a standard for online tracking is adopted that we must follow in the future, we will inform you about that practice in a revised version of this privacy policy.
 

10. DO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS HAVE SPECIFIC PRIVACY RIGHTS?
 

In Short: Yes, if you are a resident of California, you are granted specific rights regarding access to your personal information.
 

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the “Shine The Light” law, permits our users who are California residents to request and obtain from us, once a year and free of charge, information about categories of personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes and the names and address of all third parties with which we shared personal information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to us using the contact information provided below.
 

If you are under 18 years of age, reside in California, and have a registered account with Services, you have the right to request the removal of unwanted data that you publicly post on the Services. To request the removal of such data, please contact us using the contact information below and include the email address associated with your account and a statement that you reside in California. We will make sure the data is not publicly displayed on the Services, but please be aware that the data may not be completely or comprehensively removed from all our systems (e.g., backups, etc.).
 

11. DO VIRGINIA RESIDENTS HAVE SPECIFIC PRIVACY RIGHTS?
 

In Short: Yes, if you are a resident of Virginia, you may be granted specific rights regarding access to and use of your personal information.

 

Virginia CDPA Privacy Notice
 

Under the Virginia Consumer Data Protection Act (CDPA):
 

“Consumer” means a natural person who is a resident of the Commonwealth acting only in an individual or household context. It does not include a natural person acting in a commercial or employment context.
 

“Personal Data” means any information that is linked or reasonably linkable to an identified or identifiable natural person. “Personal data” does not include de-identified data or publicly available information.
 

“Sale of personal data” means the exchange of personal data for monetary consideration.
 

If this definition of “consumer” applies to you, we must adhere to certain rights and obligations regarding your personal data.
 

This information we collect, use, and disclose about you will vary depending on how you interact with United Training Careers LLC and 101K Careers LLC and our Services. To find out more, please visit the following links:
 

Your rights with respect to your personal data
 

  • Right to be informed whether or not we are processing your personal data

  • Right to access your personal data

  • Right to correct inaccuracies in your personal data

  • Right to request deletion of your personal data

  • Right to obtain a copy of the personal data you previously shared with us

  • Right to opt out of the processing of your personal data if it is used for targeted advertising, the sale of personal data, or profiling in furtherance of decisions that produce legal or similarly significant effects (“profiling”)
     

United Training Careers LLC and 101K Careers LLC has not sold any personal data to third parties for business or commercial purposes. United Training Careers LLC and 101K Careers LLC will not sell personal data in the future belonging to website visitors, users, and other consumers.
 

Exercise your rights provided under the Virginia CDPA
 

More information about our data collection and sharing practices can be found in this privacy policy.
 

You may contact us by email at AS.Info@AllSkilled.com or by referring to the contact details at the bottom of this document.
 

If you are using an authorized agent to exercise your rights, we may deny a request if the authorized agent does not submit proof that they have been validly authorized to act on your behalf.
 

Verification process
 

We may request that you provide additional information reasonably necessary to verify you and your consumer’s request. If you submit the request through an authorized agent, we may need to collect additional information to verify your identity before processing your request.
 

Upon receiving your request, we will respond without undue delay, but in all cases, within forty-five (45) days of receipt. The response period may be extended once by forty-five (45) additional days when reasonably necessary. We will inform you of any such extension within the initial 45-day response period, together with the reason for the extension.
 

Right to appeal
 

If we decline to take action regarding your request, we will inform you of our decision and the reasoning behind it. If you wish to appeal our decision, please email us at AS.Info@AllSkilled.com. Within sixty (60) days of receipt of an appeal, we will inform you in writing of any action taken or not taken in response to the appeal, including a written explanation of the reasons for the decision. If your appeal is denied, you may contact the Attorney General to submit a complaint.
 

12. DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS NOTICE?
 

In Short: Yes, we will update this policy as necessary to stay compliant with relevant laws.
 

We may update this privacy policy from time to time. The updated version will be indicated by an updated “revised” date and the updated version will be effective as soon as it is accessible. If we make material changes to this privacy policy, we may notify you either by prominently posting a notice of such changes or by directly sending you a notification. We encourage you to review this privacy policy frequently to be informed of how we are protecting your information.
 

13. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE?
 

If you have questions or comments about this policy, you may email us at AS.Info@AllSkilled.com or by post to:


United Training Careers LLC/101K Careers LLC

314 E Highland Mall BlvdSuite 125

Austin, TX 78752

United States

 

14. HOW CAN YOU REVIEW, UPDATE, OR DELETE THE DATA WE COLLECT FROM YOU?
 

Based on the applicable laws of your country, you may have the right to request access to the personal information we collect from you, change that information, or delete it. To request to review, update, or delete your personal information, please submit a request by email to AS.inof@AllSkilled.com.

Anchor 6
Anchor 7
Anchor 8
bottom of page